About the Competition

The aim of the competition is that individuals develop projects for the good of the community, integrating their social responsibility with their technological knowledge.  
Usefulness, society’s benefit and convenience are at the core of applicable projects, technological advancement and innovation in all areas affecting human life.  
Other goals include solving problems regarding health and first aid, disaster management and social awareness in technologically and economically disadvantaged areas, carrying out projects to improve life in these areas, and implementing technologies with original and national resources.
The Competition has 3 categories stated below: 
- Health and First Aid
- Disaster Management 
- Social Innovation

Eligible Participant Education Levels for the Competition
- Primary and Middle School Students
- High School Students
- Associate Degree Students, Undergraduate Students, Graduate Students and PhD Students
- Graduates
Report Phases
- Project Pre-Assessment Report
- Project Introduction Video
- Project Detail Report

Apart from the information given in the specification, for other questions you want to ask about the competition, you must be a member of the relevant mail group from the TECHNOLOGY CONTEST GROUP for the BENEFIT OF HUMANITY. The questions you will ask and the answers to these questions will be open for other members of the mailing group to see. Templates for the reports that the competitors should prepare will be announced on the TEKNOFEST website at a later date.

Competition Application Deadline is 28 FEBRUARY! 

CLICK HERE FOR APPLICATION STEPS.

Click to apply

Competition Calender

Explanation Date

Competition Application Deadline

28.02.2022

Project Preliminary Evaluation Report and Project Introduction Video Deadline

11.03.2022

Announcement of the Teams Passing the Preliminary Elimination According to the Results of the Project Preliminary Evaluation Report and Project Introduction Video

23-30.04.2022

Project Detail Report Deadline

23.05.2022

Announcement of Project Detail Report Results, Financial Support and Finalist Teams

01-05.07.2022

COMPETITION DATE

12-14.08.2022

Technology for Humanity Competition - Disaster Management Category Primary - Secondary School Level

Degree Award

First

12.000 TL

Second

7.000 TL

Third

4.000 TL

Technology for Humanity Competition - Disaster Management Category High School Level

Degree Award

First

12.000 TL

Second

7.000 TL

Third

4.000 TL

Technology for Humanity Competition - Disaster Management Category University and Above Level

Degree Award

First

15.000 TL

Second

10.000 TL

Third

5.000 TL

Technology for Humanity Competition - Health and First Aid Category Primary - Secondary School Level

Degree Award

First

12.000 TL

Second

7.000 TL

Third

4.000 TL

Technology for Humanity Competition - Health and First Aid Category High School Level

Degree Award

First

12.000 TL

Second

7.000 TL

Third

4.000 TL

Technology for Humanity Competition - Health and First Aid Category University and Above Level

Degree Award

First

15.000 TL

Second

10.000 TL

Third

5.000 TL

Awards

Level Reward Amount

Technology for Humanity Competition - Social Innovation Category Primary-Middle School Level

Degree Award

First

12.000 TL

Second

7.000 TL

Third

4.000 TL

Technology for Humanity Competition - Social Innovation Category High School Level

Degree Award

First

12.000 TL

Second

7.000 TL

Third

4.000 TL

Technology for Humanity Competition - Social Innovation Category University and Above Level

Degree Award

First

15.000 TL

Second

10.000 TL

Third

5.000 TL

Report Templates

Technology for the Benefit of Humanity Competition 2018 Degrees

Degree Team Name

1. Environment Category (Primary/Middle School/High School Level)

KD ROBOTİK

2. Environment Category (Primary/Middle School/High School Level)

ÇALIŞAN BEYİNLER

3. Environment Category (Primary/Middle School/High School Level)

AFET YARDIMCILARI

1. Environment Category (University and Above Level)

EBRAR KARDEŞLER

2. Environment Category (University and Above Level)

MUCİDİN-İ GUREBA

3. Environment Category (University and Above Level)

NETRO

1. Education Category (Primary/Middle School/High School Level)

FANTASTİK 4’LÜ

2. Education Category (Primary/Middle School/High School Level)

TEACHBOT

3. Education Category (Primary/Middle School/High School Level)

CELL-FIE

1. Education Category (University and Above Level)

BIGBANG

2. Education Category (University and Above Level)

MUCİDİN-İ GUREBA

3. Education Category (University and Above Level)

HERKESE EĞİTİM

1. Health Category (Primary/Middle School/High School Level)

AYŞE SENA NUR

2. Health Category (Primary/Middle School/High School Level)

ZARARLI UV ŞİDDETİ

3. Health Category (Primary/Middle School/High School Level)

XENON

1. Health Category (University and Above Level)

YTÜ - BİYOMEKATRONİK

2. Health Category (University and Above Level)

İTÜ-MEMS

3. Health Category (University and Above Level)

LABİBO

1. Transportation Category (Primary/Middle School/High School Level)

HEXABRO’S 3

2. Transportation Category (Primary/Middle School/High School Level)

YETKİN GENÇ

3. Transportation Category (Primary/Middle School/High School Level)

ÇAPA BİLİM

1. Transportation Category (University and Above Level)

YTÜ - MAGLEV

2. Transportation Category (University and Above Level)

BURAKOD

3. Transportation Category (University and Above Level)

COUNTING SYSTEM

Technology for the Benefit of Humanity Competition 2019 Degrees

Degree Team Name

1. Environment (Primary School Secondary School High School)

YK

2. Environment (Primary School Secondary School High School)

YOUNG CREW

3. Environment (Primary School Secondary School High School)

Anchiale 2019

1. Environment (University Graduate)

SMART COOL

2. Environment (University Graduate)

MANYETÜRK

3. Environment (University Graduate)

Dünya'yı Değiştirenler

1. Health (Primary School Secondary School High School)

Demir

2. Health (Primary School Secondary School High School)

Herbalyum

3. Health (Primary School Secondary School High School)

StemakerAÇO

1. Health (University Graduate)

YTÜ-BİYOMEKATRONİK

2. Health (University Graduate)

HRÜ Bilim ve Teknoloji Topluluğu

3. Health (University Graduate)

Daimond DNA

1. Education (Primary School Secondary School High School)

TEKNOLOJİ AVCILARI

2. Education (Primary School Secondary School High School)

HEXABRO'S D

3. Education (Primary School Secondary School High School)

AANSA HAMİD,FATİMA NASİR

1. Education (University Graduate)

3 BOYUTLU OYUNCAK TK

2. Education (University Graduate)

İK

3. Education (University Graduate)

GÖREN ELLER

1. Transportation (Primary School Secondary School High School)

Kasırga-1

2. Transportation (Primary School Secondary School High School)

ENGELLERİ AŞANLAR

3. Transportation (Primary School Secondary School High School)

ASIM

1. Transportation (University Graduate)

Sistem Piezo

2. Transportation (University Graduate)

Counting System

3. Transportation (University Graduate)

CURTECH

1. Disaster (Primary School Secondary School High School)

EarthQuake

2. Disaster (Primary School Secondary School High School)

Istedad-ı Nevin-i Herat

3. Disaster (Primary School Secondary School High School)

Biyonik Belde Tim

1. Disaster (University Graduate)

El Cezeri

2. Disaster (University Graduate)

Lülebilsem

2. Disaster (University Graduate)

Mergen (Raclab-Mergen)

Technology for the Benefit of Humanity Competition 2020 Degrees

Degree Team Name

1. Social Innovation (University)

CENGALYON: Son Teknoloji Bükücüleri

2. Social Innovation (University)

ARTEMİS

3. Social Innovation (University)

YuSi

1. Social Innovation (High School and Science and Art)

Limyra Yazılım Geliştirme Takımı

2. Social Innovation (High School and Science and Art)

BASE

3. Social Innovation (High School and Science and Art)

ROBOKOD BUCA

1. Social Innovation (Secondary School and Science and Art)

PİKSEL MÜHENDİSLERİ

2. Social Innovation (Secondary School and Science and Art)

TEKNO DAHİLER

3. Social Innovation (Secondary School and Science and Art)

BİLİM ÖTESİ

1. Disaster (Secondary School and Science and Art)

Miselyum Team

2. Disaster (Secondary School and Science and Art)

MEZUROBO

3. Disaster (Secondary School and Science and Art)

Kaptan Pilotlar

1. Disaster (High School)

Şahinbey Bilişim Yıldızları

2. Disaster (High School)

Life Locaters

3. Disaster (High School)

3E Proje Takımı

1. Disaster (University)

Triquetra

2. Disaster (University)

IEEE IOT Takımı

3. Disaster (University)

Kök 3

1. Health (Secondary School and Science and Art)

MELEKLER

2. Health (Secondary School and Science and Art)

Radyasyon Savar

3. Health (Secondary School and Science and Art)

Andromeda

1. Health (High School)

KaMu1983

2. Health (High School)

SmartCounter

3. Health (High School)

Aesculapius

1. Health (University)

YTÜ Biyomekatronik / SDİ

2. Health (University)

Simplicity

3. Health (University)

PROFELSAN

Technology for the Benefit of Humanity Competition 2021 Degrees

Degree Team Name

1- Disaster Management (Primary School - Secondary School)

EMERGENCY TEAM

2- Disaster Management (Primary School - Secondary School)

IOT SAKARYA

3- Disaster Management (Primary School - Secondary School)

MALATYABEYİNTAKIMI

1- Disaster Management (High School)

A06 OSMANİYE İHAFAİYESİ

2- Disaster Management (High School)

QUARTET OF SCİENCE

3- Disaster Management (High School)

OSMANİYE GENÇLİK MERKEZİ TEKNOLOJİ TAKIMI

3- Disaster Management (High School)

FİLİKAELÇİ

2- Disaster Management (University and Above)

VEFA HAVACILIK

3- Disaster Management (University and Above)

MİKROHOBİST

1- Health (Primary School - Secondary School)

KOD VADİSİ

2- Health (Primary School - Secondary School)

KALEKOD

3- Health (Primary School - Secondary School)

HAZEL

1- Health (High School)

AHİ YUNUS EMRE

2- Health (High School)

ADAXY

3- Health (High School)

KAİDEN TEAM

1- Health (University and Above)

SELÇUK MED SOS

2- Health (University and Above)

CANKAT

3- Health (University and Above)

ROBOVİSİON

1- Disabled Friendly (Primary School - Secondary School)

ENGELSİZLER

2- Disabled Friendly (Primary School - Secondary School)

TEAM SİHO

3- Disabled Friendly (Primary School - Secondary School)

BİLİMAVCILARI

1- Disabled Friendly (High School)

ENKA_ENGELLİ DOSTLARI

2- Disabled Friendly (High School)

EGELİ YİĞİT EFELER

3- Disabled Friendly (High School)

EYLÜLLER

1- Disabled Friendly (University and Above)

TİD3B

2- Disabled Friendly (University and Above)

SİGUN

3- Disabled Friendly (University and Above)

MÜNHASIR

1- Social (Primary School - Secondary School)

DİJİTALRED

2- Social (Primary School - Secondary School)

SÜPER BİLİM

3- Social (Primary School - Secondary School)

SORUNSAVAR

1- Social (High School)

İRONİSM

2- Social (High School)

WONDER

3- Social (High School)

OYM

1- Social (University and Above)

BAYKOCA FEZAKADI TEKNOLOJİ TAKIMI

2- Social (University and Above)

ECREL TEKNOLOJİ

3- Social (University and Above)

SOCİAL-TECH

Technology For Humanity Competition Spesification