Technology For Humanity

About the Competition

The aim of the competition is that individuals develop projects for the good of the community, integrating their social responsibility with their technological knowledge.  
Usefulness, society’s benefit and convenience are at the core of applicable projects, technological advancement and innovation in all areas affecting human life.  
Other goals include solving problems regarding health and first aid, disaster management and social awareness in technologically and economically disadvantaged areas, carrying out projects to improve life in these areas, and implementing technologies with original and national resources.
The Competition has 4 categories stated below: 
- Health and First Aid
- Disabled Friendly
- Disaster Management 
- Social Innovation

Eligible Participant Education Levels for the Competition
- Primary and Middle School Students
- High School Students
- Associate Degree Students, Undergraduate Students, Graduate Students and PhD Students
- Graduates
Report Phases
- Project Pre-Assessment Report
- Project Introduction Video
- Project Detail Report

TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMANITY COMPETITION TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Click to Download.

Explanation History
Competition Application Deadline 28.02.2021
Project Pre-Evaluation Report and Project Introduction Video Deadline 23.03.2021
Announcement of the Teams that passed the pre-selection according to the Project Pre-Evaluation Report and Project Introduction Video Results 21.04.2021
Project Detail Report Deadline 18.05.2021
Project Detail Report Results, Financial Support Winner and Finals Disclosure of Remaining Teams 25.06.2021
TEKNOFEST 2021 21 - 26 Eylül 2021

Q: Will people who are not registered on the accommodation and transportation form in KYK be able to stay with payment?
A: People who are not registered in the form will not be able to stay in KYK even if they pay a fee.

Q: Can we build the mansion with our own means?
A: No, the password is included in the encrypted passwords in the password.

Q: When I apply to the technology competition, do I also apply for the support request, can you give information about the supports?

A: No. Applying to the contest and requesting support in relation to the contest applied for are different things. The support requests of the teams will be received on the page that will be opened during report upload. The support applications will be evaluated by the Advisory and Evaluation Board of the relevant competition and the teams deemed appropriate will be supported. Applying for support does not necessarily mean that support will be received. After the financial support applications, the IBAN NO will be requested from the teams that are eligible for support and the support amount will be deposited into the accounts. It is not possible to provide an equal amount of support to the teams that are entitled to financial support. After evaluating the support amounts and the materials to be purchased, an upper limit will be determined. The amount of financial support to be given will be determined by evaluating the request lists and reports of the teams.

Q: Can you give a general information about the reports?

C: Evaluation; The Project Pre-Evaluation Form will be made in three different stages as Project Detail Report and competition scoring. Teams that do not submit the Project Pre-Evaluation Form and Project Detail Report files will not be eligible to participate in the competition.

Q: Can we determine our transportation route ourselves?
A: After the relevant form expires, the contestants will be called and informed about the ticket information and type, transportation will be via the route we have determined.

Q: If we want to come to the contest with our own vehicle, is it possible to provide financial support?
A: Transport support is provided as a ticket only. In addition fuel etc. supports will not be provided.

Pre-Design Report Template

Click to Download.

HIGH SCHOOL DISASTER CATEGORY (2020)

Sequence Team Name
1 Şahinbey Bilişim Yıldızları
2 Life Locaters
3 3E Proje Takımı
4 Göktürk
5 Kanuni Afad
6 Karadeniz'in REUS'u
7 FOX
8 BOZKURT
9 MHÇ
10 Entegre Devre
11 CevreTekno
12 PGM Coders
13 AKOM
14 Grup SMS
15 Alanya Deneyap Team
16 BİLİM KAHRAMANLARI
17 F-CLUB
18 AFSU
19 AKINALP
20 Engelli Dostu
21 ANADOLU FEDAİ TAKIMI
22 SNK 3
23 Giresun Gençlik Spor Afet Timi
24 BURUC HAVACILIK VE UZAY
25 ASPAR
26 KETRİS
27 Alpha Team
28 Rafıks
29 RoboWolf01
30 GİRİFT
31 Betelgeuse
32 Fusion Robotic
33 Altan
34 The Rampage
35 Talıa Ayesha
36 DRONEMAN
37 Pembe Kasket
38 ENGEL TANIMAYANLAR
39 Fire Out Team
40 Evolution of Technology
41 Şahinbey Gazi
42 Karasu ŞHKMTAL Yazılım Ekibi

HIGH SCHOOL HEALTH (2020)

Sequence Team Name
1 KaMu1983
2 SmartCounter
3 Aesculapius
4 MGK TEAM
5 Radioactive
6 ANDRONOVA
7 MÜNFERİT
8 LACTOBACİLLER
9 Natural Winner
10 Laiba
11 ANTİFUNGALLER
12 Hayal-Et
13 UV-ABC
14 AMETAL-Ultrason Probu
15 Team Shock Wave
16 SENSÖR
17 POWERPUFF BORS
18 ŞAHİNBEY TOBB TEKNOLOJİ TAKIMI
19 Fluke Masters
20 Abeltus
21 BigBang
22 Antiağı
23 TeknoMedicine
24 The Active Generation (TAG)
25 Team Anthocyanin
26 MAKTEK
27 Fatima Bilal Ahmad
28 2 sos
29 wing of the sea
30 TETRAPOD
31 Şair Şeyhi
32 Astes Sakızı
33 KARDELEN
34 RADYO-VERA TAKIMI
35 Karaelmas
36 Teknobez
37 Kompea
38 Mısırcılar
39 Tavukayakçıları
40 SAĞLIKTA İNOVASYON
41 H.A.L.Scutoid
42 Medi-KOD
43 hidroksiapatit
44 şevval
45 Baklava Arıları
46 A Kill Ya!

HIGH SCHOOL SOCIAL INNOVATION CATEGORY (2020)

Sequence Team Name
1 Limyra Yazılım Geliştirme Takımı
2 BASE
3 ROBOKOD BUCA
4 BRAINOFSNK
5 ELBİLSEMBTB2
6 BaRe
7 CASTORFİBER
8 KodQ
9 UYGULAMA YÖNETİCİLERİ
10 Orenda
11 SÖYLENTİ DEDEKTİFLERİ
12 BIOBABYSNK
13 VITECH
14 NANO TECH TEAM
15 EYÜP ENGELSİZ YAŞAM
16 TürKod
17 Parlak Yıldızlar
18 AGİLE
19 TBAL PARS BİLİŞİM KULÜBÜ
20 BALBİLTEK
21 Bilim Yolcuları
22 erbaş
23 GENÇ YAPICILAR
24 2 HECELİLER
25 META
26 ANKA
27 Yetkin
28 ENGELLERİ KALDIRALIM TK.
29 ENGEL TANIMAYANLAR
30 Alfa-D
31 Engelsiz Hayat

PRIMARY AND SECONDARY DISASTER CATEGORY (2020)

Sequence Team Name
1 Miselyum Team
2 MEZUROBO
3 Kaptan Pilotlar
4 MİLENYUM BİLGİNİ
5 MAKERİKO
6 teknosu-fi
7 GENÇ MUCİTLER
8 Orman Bekçileri
9 ŞAHİNBEY KÜÇÜK BEDENLERDE BÜYÜK FİKİRLER
10 KÜÇÜK MÜHENDİSLER
11 Minik Mucitler
12 Kurşun
13 Şahinbey Bilsemin Bilginleri
14 koderdemli
15 ROBO LAZERS
16 GENÇ CEZERİLER
17 gazirobotik
18 NAMİB
19 KAŞİFLER
20 KAR SAVAŞÇILARI
21 NEVA2
22 Son Hava Temizlikçileri
23 FOREVER TECH
24 Makif Beyin Takımı-2
25 Mecanum
26 YENİBİLSEMCİLER
27 KOCAOĞLU
28 Harika İşler Takımı
29 Gökyüzü Kahramanları
30 Fuat Sezginin Öğrencileri
31 Yenilikçi ve Yaratıcı Genç Bilimciler
32 okyanus
33 KADRO
34 ORİON
35 KAK Takımı

PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOL HEALTH (2020)

Sequence Team Name
1 MELEKLER
2 Radyasyon Savar
3 Andromeda
4 ALANYA BİLİM SANAT TAKIMI-2
5 İnci Diş
6 ORİON
7 Fly Fairy
8 Bağcılar Enderun Kaşifleri
9 Atomik Reaktörler
10 ÇANAKKALE 1915
11 TDG
12 Ares Steam
13 ŞAHİNBEYLİ BELKIS
14 The Medicose
15 ÖYKÜ
16 Takım 4
17 Wajeeha Azam
18 ENZİMATÖR
19 GENÇSELAM
20 Orion
21 ATMOSFER
22 ANTİ VİRÜS MUHAFIZLAR
23 Emir Abdülhamid ÖZSOY
24 Mercury Feats
25 Çifte Yıldırım
26 ŞAHİNBEY CANKURTARAN
27 ÖZBİLGİ
28 Radyo-Kids
29 Türk ID
30 LIFE SAVERS
31 E.R BİLİM TAKIMI
32 ŞAHİNBEY DİNAMİKLERİ
33 THE UV Rays Protectors
34 ALBATROS
35 Phoenix
36 Şehitkamil
37 Lunar Rovers
38 The Inventors of PTM
39 PTM ROBO
40 Game Changer
41 A Kill Ya!
42 ŞAHİNBEY'İN TEKNOLOJİ KAPTANLARI
43 Dyestuff
45 TASARIMCI YILDIZLAR
46 Thymbra Spicata
47 Robotik
48 AkSan
49 Procyon_50
50 Lirem Medikal
51 ARILAR
52 RED DRAGONS
53 ŞAHİNBEY'İN TEMİZLİK ROBOTU
54 Düşünmeye DEVA'm
55 Şehit Mahmut Söylemez
56 PROCYON2
57 ÖLÜMSÜZ BİLEKLİK
58 DepDep37
59 EREĞLİ BİLSEM ROBOTİK GRUBU
60 ŞAHİNBEY-ŞEHİT POLİS MEHMET ÇELİK

PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOL OF SOCIAL INNOVATION CATEGORY (2020)

Sequence Team Name
1 PİKSEL MÜHENDİSLERİ
2 TEKNO DAHİLER
3 BİLİM ÖTESİ
4 OKKA
5 Musti
6 Bilim Kupası
7 TEKNO X
8 DUST BUSTERS
9 TEKNO İYİLER
10 ENGEL TANIMAYANLAR
11 Engel Tanımazlar
12 Owesome Blossom
13 TEKNO KIZLAR BOLU
14 ÇORLUBİL
15 Harika scientist
16 Tekno75
17 HASSAS KALPLER
18 RobotÇU
19 Zainab
20 El-Cezeri
21 Alev_43
22 ArduHürriyet19558
23 Tech Cats
24 ArduHürriyet24591
25 AQUA GENERATION
26 ArduHürriyet26182
27 AERobotics
28 ALP-AY
29 Poly-cultural
30 AXA 27
31 Electric Bengoes
32 ArduHürriyet25802
33 GOOD GENES
34 ArduHürriyet24435
35 ROOSHAN-E-FATIMA AND TALBIYA
36 The Bio Hazards
37 Çılgın Kaşifler
38 TÜRKİYENİN ÇOCUK REHBERLERİ
39 Blatu
40 ArduHürriyet24699
41 Teknokartallar
42 ArduHürriyet24332
43 Ağır Okul Çantası Müzdaripleri
44 ANGEL OF VENUS
45 Listen O Learner
46 UMAMAH AND ROOSHANE
47 Alfa
48 Fire Hawk
49 Science Wizards
50 ZAFFIR AND MUSA
51 Magna
52 Maria Ubaid
53 TEKNOSTARS
54 GENAS

UNIVERSITY DISASTER CATEGORY (2020)

Sequence Team Name
1 Triquetra
2 IEEE IOT Takımı
3 Kök 3
4 BAYBARS
5 VATOZ TAKIMI
6 Aksoy
7 Softart
8 Ekip 6.8
9 sensöndür
10 MttbAirTeam
11 Orion
12 AIR PARSY
13 Techno-Marmara
14 Katay Deprem Takımı
15 Suffa-06
16 Omü-DAM
17 İTÜ Otonom Tekne Takımı
18 Takım AG (Afet Gözcüleri)
19 Braket
20 Tulgay
21 Yıldırım
22 VEGA
23 Karya
24 BTU PRAISE
25 APEX ROBOT GRUP
26 TEKNOBAK
27 TR-Alive
28 DÜYET

UNIVERSITY HEALTH (2020)

Sequence Team Name
1 YTÜ Biyomekatronik / SDİ
2 Simplicity
3 PROFELSAN
4 MEDICA-T
5 EJDER
6 Hooketech
7 Veinüs
8 CANKAT
9 Has Mühendisler
10 DİL İLE KONTROL
11 AKTİF OMURGA
12 Nano Buluş
13 SSPL Incubation Centre
14 MANAS
15 SAFİNAZ YOLLARDA
16 Nano Buluş 2
17 Nano Buluş 3
18 FIGHTER SOUND
19 BRAINWAVE
20 PediFiz
21 ASR Coating TEAM
22 Flapping Bird
23 burak çil
24 BioTech
25 parsiyel idea
26 TıbKomp

UNIVERSITY SOCIAL INNOVATION CATEGORY (2020)

Sequence Team Name
1 CENGALYON: Son Teknoloji Bükücüleri
2 ARTEMİS
3 YuSi
4 PELERİN
5 Mellutus
6 TeknoBoss01
7 YTUBIOMECHATRONICS/YR
8 Medikonia
9 Stajyer
10 dronenigma
11 ROBOBIKE
12 Spektrum
13 TheKEY
14 HelperT
15 SenSoft
16 HRÜ Genç Girişimciler Takımı
17 Platon
18 Voice of The Voiceless
19 Pırıltılı Gözler
20 MSM BioTech
21 Altair
22 FULLINLIGHT

2020

Degree Team Name
1. Afet ( Lise ) Şahinbey Bilişim Yıldızları
1. Afet ( Ortaokul ve Bilim Sanat) Miselyum Team
1. Afet ( Üniversite ) Triquetra
1. Sağlık ( Lise ) KaMu1983
1. Sağlık ( Ortaokul ve Bilim Sanat ) MELEKLER
1. Sağlık ( Üniversite ) YTÜ Biyomekatronik / SDİ
1. Sosyal Inovasyon ( Lise ve Bilim Sanat ) Limyra Yazılım Geliştirme Takımı
1. Sosyal Inovasyon ( Ortaokul ve Bilim Sanat) PİKSEL MÜHENDİSLERİ
1. Sosyal Inovasyon ( Üniversite ) CENGALYON: Son Teknoloji Bükücüleri
2. Afet ( Lise ) Life Locaters
2. Afet ( Ortaokul ve Bilim Sanat) MEZUROBO
2. Afet ( Üniversite ) IEEE IOT Takımı
2. Sağlık ( Lise ) SmartCounter
2. Sağlık ( Ortaokul ve Bilim Sanat ) Radyasyon Savar
2. Sağlık ( Üniversite ) Simplicity
2. Sosyal Inovasyon ( Lise ve Bilim Sanat ) BASE
2. Sosyal Inovasyon ( Ortaokul ve Bilim Sanat) TEKNO DAHİLER
2. Sosyal Inovasyon ( Üniversite ) ARTEMİS
3. Afet ( Lise ) 3E Proje Takımı
3. Afet ( Ortaokul ve Bilim Sanat) Kaptan Pilotlar
3. Afet ( Üniversite ) Kök 3
3. Sağlık ( Lise ) Aesculapius
3. Sağlık ( Ortaokul ve Bilim Sanat ) Andromeda
3. Sağlık ( Üniversite ) PROFELSAN
3. Sosyal Inovasyon ( Lise ve Bilim Sanat ) ROBOKOD BUCA
3. Sosyal Inovasyon ( Ortaokul ve Bilim Sanat) BİLİM ÖTESİ
3. Sosyal Inovasyon ( Üniversite ) YuSi

2019

Degree Team Name
1. Çevre ( İlkokul Ortaokul Lise) YK
1. Çevre (Üniversite Mezun ) SMART COOL
1. Sağlık ( İlkokul Ortaokul Lise) Demir
1. Sağlık (Üniversite Mezun) YTÜ-BİYOMEKATRONİK
1. Afet (Ilkokul Ortaokul Lise) EarthQuake
1. Afet (Üniversite Mezun) El Cezeri
1. Eğitim (Ilkokul Ortaokul Lise) TEKNOLOJİ AVCILARI
1. Eğitim (Üniversite Mezun) 3 BOYUTLU OYUNCAK TK
1. Ulaşım (Ilkokul Ortaokul Lise) Kasırga-1
1. Ulaşım (Üniversite Mezun) Sistem Piezo
2. Çevre ( İlkokul Ortaokul Lise) YOUNG CREW
2. Çevre (Üniversite Mezun ) MANYETÜRK
2. Sağlık ( İlkokul Ortaokul Lise) Herbalyum
2. Sağlık (Üniversite Mezun) HRÜ Bilim ve Teknoloji Topluluğu
2. Afet (Ilkokul Ortaokul Lise) Istedad-ı Nevin-i Herat
2. Afet (Üniversite Mezun) Lülebilsem
2. Eğitim (Ilkokul Ortaokul Lise) HEXABRO'S D
2. Eğitim (Üniversite Mezun) İK
2. Ulaşım (Ilkokul Ortaokul Lise) ENGELLERİ AŞANLAR
2. Ulaşım (Üniversite Mezun) Counting System
3. Çevre ( İlkokul Ortaokul Lise) Anchiale 2019
3. Çevre (Üniversite Mezun ) Dünya'yı Değiştirenler
3. Sağlık ( İlkokul Ortaokul Lise) StemakerAÇO
3. Sağlık (Üniversite Mezun) Daimond DNA
3. Afet (Ilkokul Ortaokul Lise) Biyonik Belde Tim
3. Afet (Üniversite Mezun) Mergen (Raclab-Mergen)
3. Eğitim (Ilkokul Ortaokul Lise) AANSA HAMİD,FATİMA NASİR
3. Eğitim (Üniversite Mezun) GÖREN ELLER
3. Ulaşım (Ilkokul Ortaokul Lise) ASIM
3. Ulaşım (Üniversite Mezun) CURTECH

The awards to be given in the competition are as follows:


TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMANITY COMPETITION AWARD AMOUNT

 

(DISASTER MANAGEMENT, HEALTH AND FIRST AID, SOCIAL INNOVATION, DISABLED-FRIENDLY CATEGORIES)

PRIMARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL LEVEL

First: 12.000 ₺

Second: 7.000 ₺

Third: 4.000 ₺

 

(DISASTER MANAGEMENT, HEALTH AND FIRST AID, SOCIAL INNOVATION, DISABLED-FRIENDLY CATEGORIES)

HIGH SCHOOL LEVEL

First: 12.000 ₺

Second: 7.000 ₺

Third: 4.000 ₺

 

(DISASTER MANAGEMENT, HEALTH AND FIRST AID, SOCIAL INNOVATION, DISABLED-FRIENDLY CATEGORIES)

UNIVERSITY AND ABOVE LEVEL

First: 15.000 ₺

Second: 10.000 ₺

Third: 5.000 ₺

 

Contest Application Form (Advanced Category) Updating

Contest Application Form (Free Category) Updating

Opportunities for Competitors

  • INTERNSHIP
    Internship opportunities in Turkey's technology institutions will be provided.
  • GUIDANCE AND SUPPORT PROGRAMS FOR INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS
    Turkey under the Technology Team, conducted by the Foundation for the National Team Program Support Technology Teams are provided with incentives through orientation and support programs for international competitions.

  • OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN PROJECTS IN DENEYAP BRANCHES
    Young students who are trained to develop technology are given the opportunity to explain projects and inspire them.

  • TRAINING CAMP PROGRAM
    Training programs will be organized for the finalist teams with the participation of the executive institution and advisory board members.
  • Q&A MEETINGS
    Teams with the participation of the executive and advisory board members Meetings where projects, evaluation criteria and processes can direct questions to the advisory board will be planned.

  • MATERIAL SUPPORT OPPORTUNITY
    In order to support the projects of thousands of young people, a total of over 5 million TL material support is provided to the teams that pass the pre-selection stage.
  • TRANSPORTATION / ACCOMODATION SUPPORT
    Transportation / Accomodation support is provided to the finalist teams for their competitions at TEKNOFEST 2021 Atatürk Airport.
  • AWARDS
    TEKNOFEST 2021 will be awarded over 5 Million TL awards to the teams that qualified for İstanbul.

  • COMPANIES RECOGNITION OPPORTUNITY
    By organizing technical tours, it is provided to on-site inspection of working on leading technological firms of Turkey.
  • NETWORK
    TEKNOFEST, which hosts hundreds of companies on technical trips, provides the opportunity to get to know experts in every field.
  • INFORMATION ABOUT BUSINESS AND VOCATIONAL LIFE
    On technical trips, the opportunity to meet expert engineers about business and professional life is provided.
  • MOTIVATION AND INTERESTING
    On technical trips, people who have worked in technology companies have the opportunity to listen to their experiences and increase motivation.

Competition Documents

Teknofest 2021 Technology Competitions Applications Have Started!

TEKNOFEST 2021 Technology Competitions in 35 different categories will be held in Istanbul.

Detail

Teknofest 2020 Technology For Humanity Project Detail Report Results Have Been Announced!

Technology Competition Project Detail Report Results have been Announced for the Technology For Humanity!

Detail

Technology Competition Preliminary Design Report Results Have Been Announced For The Technology For Humanity!

Technology Competition Preliminary Design Report Results have been Announced for the Technology For Humanity!

Detail

Teknofest 2020 Competitions Assignment Letter And Advisor Letter Drafts Have Been Published!

The necessary writing samples for TEKNOFEST 2020 competitions have been published.

Detail

Teknofest 2020 Current Competition Specifications Have Been Published!

Teknofest 2020 Current Competition specifications have been published!

Detail